Blog Archives

  • Monday, November 20 SPCA visits and collection all week Divisions 7 & 10 skating lessons at Moody Rink 10:00-11:00 Math Buddies 3:15-4:15 ​After School Programs: Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 […] 0

    Week of Nov. 20 – 24

    Monday, November 20 SPCA visits and collection all week Divisions 7 & 10 skating lessons at Moody Rink 10:00-11:00 Math Buddies 3:15-4:15 ​After School Programs: Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 […]

    Continue Reading

  • Dear Families: Weather Related School Closures The latest white fluff in the air last night is reminding us that winter is on its way! That means it is time to […] 0

    Possible weather closures

    Dear Families: Weather Related School Closures The latest white fluff in the air last night is reminding us that winter is on its way! That means it is time to […]

    Continue Reading

  • REMINDER:  School CLOSURE tomorrow, Friday, November 10th Monday, November 13 School CLOSED in lieu of Remembrance Day StrongStart CLOSED NO ​After School Programs: Tuesday, November 14 ​​Divisions 8 & 10 skating […] 0

    Week of Nov 13 – 17

    REMINDER:  School CLOSURE tomorrow, Friday, November 10th Monday, November 13 School CLOSED in lieu of Remembrance Day StrongStart CLOSED NO ​After School Programs: Tuesday, November 14 ​​Divisions 8 & 10 skating […]

    Continue Reading

  • Monday, November 6 ‘Flag Planting’ at George Derby – school wide ​After School Programs: Mind Blown, grades 6-7, 3-4:30 in the Community Room Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the […] 0

    Week of Nov 6 -10

    Monday, November 6 ‘Flag Planting’ at George Derby – school wide ​After School Programs: Mind Blown, grades 6-7, 3-4:30 in the Community Room Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the […]

    Continue Reading

  • Monday, October 30 ​After School Programs: Mind Blown, grades 6-7, 3-4:30 in the Community Room Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the gym Tuesday, October 31 ​​Happy Hallowe’en! ​​Haunted House […] 0

    Happy Halloween

    Monday, October 30 ​After School Programs: Mind Blown, grades 6-7, 3-4:30 in the Community Room Ultimate Sports, grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the gym Tuesday, October 31 ​​Happy Hallowe’en! ​​Haunted House […]

    Continue Reading

  • Monday, October 23 ​Curriculum Implementation Day – School CLOSED, StrongStart CLOSED Tuesday, October 24 ​Boys Volleyball game at Armstrong 3:30-4:20 After School Programs: Stay in Focus; grades K-3, 3-4:30 in […] 0

    This Week

    Monday, October 23 ​Curriculum Implementation Day – School CLOSED, StrongStart CLOSED Tuesday, October 24 ​Boys Volleyball game at Armstrong 3:30-4:20 After School Programs: Stay in Focus; grades K-3, 3-4:30 in […]

    Continue Reading

  • Monday, October 16 After School Programs: Ultimate Sports; grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the Gym Tuesday, October 17 ​Boys Volleyball HOME game vs. Lakeview and 12th Ave After School Programs: Healthy Cooking; […] 0

    For the week of Oct. 16 – 20

    Monday, October 16 After School Programs: Ultimate Sports; grades K-3, 3-4:30 in the Gym Tuesday, October 17 ​Boys Volleyball HOME game vs. Lakeview and 12th Ave After School Programs: Healthy Cooking; […]

    Continue Reading

  • Monday, October 9 Thanksgiving Day – NO SCHOOL, StrongStart CLOSED Tuesday, October 10 ​Cross Country Awards Meet 3:30-5:30 – Burnaby Lake East Sports Complex After School Programs: Healthy Cooking; grades […] 0

    Week of Oct 9 – 13

    Monday, October 9 Thanksgiving Day – NO SCHOOL, StrongStart CLOSED Tuesday, October 10 ​Cross Country Awards Meet 3:30-5:30 – Burnaby Lake East Sports Complex After School Programs: Healthy Cooking; grades […]

    Continue Reading

  • Next Wednesday and Thursday we will be having our Parents as Partners meeting between our parents and teachers. Please take a couple of minutes and fill in the form your […] 0

    Parents as Partners

    Next Wednesday and Thursday we will be having our Parents as Partners meeting between our parents and teachers. Please take a couple of minutes and fill in the form your […]

    Continue Reading

  • \ Monday, October 2 ​FSA testing period begins FREE Transit Week Arts Umbrella – primary classes HUB Cycling divisions 1-4 Tuesday, October 3 ​Arts Umbrella – primary classes HUB Cycling divisions 1-4 […] 0

    Week of Oct 2 – 6

    \ Monday, October 2 ​FSA testing period begins FREE Transit Week Arts Umbrella – primary classes HUB Cycling divisions 1-4 Tuesday, October 3 ​Arts Umbrella – primary classes HUB Cycling divisions 1-4 […]

    Continue Reading